Prevention of Fraud, Waste and Abuse
[…] 5. The Uniform Enforcement Act
N.J.S. 45:1-21. b. and o.
N.J.S. 45:1-21. b. and o.
Provides that a licensure board within the N.J. Division of Consumer Affairs “may refuse to admit a person to an examination or may refuse to issue or may suspend or revoke any certificate, registration or license issued by the board” who as engaged in “dishonesty, fraud, deception, misrepresentation, false promise or false pretense:, or has “[a]dvertised fraudulently in any manner.”
6. N.J. Consumer Fraud Act N.J.S. 56:8-2, 56:8-3.1, 56:8-13, 56:8-14 and 56:8-15
Makes unlawful the use of “any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact”, with the intent that others rely upon it, in connection with the sale, rental or distribution of any items or services by a person, or with the subsequent performance of that person.